...

miércoles, 30 de abril de 2014

I’m not gonna play their game.

  

                  

Would that be so awful?



                  

The game is pretending, you know?
  

                  

It’s like going through the motions

of living without really living.
  

                  

But what about school?

  

                  

School is having people

tell you what life is...
  

                  

...and never finding out by yourself.





Yeah, but kids have to go to school.


                  

Why?

   

Okay, so your father taught you.



  
Everybody doesn’t have

a father like yours.


                  

Everybody can’t be like you.



                  
If I’d listened to them,

I’d be like them.

                  

Damn. You keep saying "them"

like everyone’s out to get you.



Maybe they are.

                  

Well, you gotta trust somebody.